Privacy policy

The purpose of this policy is to inform interested parties about the various processing carried out by this organisation through the webpage affecting their personal data in accordance with the provisions in Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on personal data protection and guarantee of digital rights and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the Parliament and Council of the European Union of 27 April 2016

1. IDENTIFICATION AND CONTACT DATA OF THE DATA CONTROLLER.

ENGRANAJES GRINDEL S.A.L., domiciled at P.I Arriaga Kalea, Nº 7, 20870, ELGOIBAR, GUIPÚZCOA with Tax ID (N.I.F.) A20468060, phone number: +34 943 748 201 and email address grindel@grindelgears.com

2. PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING.

DATA CONTROLLER'S WEBPAGE USERS/BROWSING USERS.

User personal data provided through our web forms shall be processed to:

  • Address the requests, complaints and incidents transferred through our contact channels incorporated in the webpage.
  • Understand browsing user behaviour on the web in order to detect possible computer attacks on our website.
  • Comply with the legal obligations that are directly applicable to us and regulate our activity.
  • Protect and exercise our rights or respond to claims of any kind.

3. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING.

USERS/USERS ON THE DATA CONTROLLER'S WEBPAGE.

  • Legal basis is provided for in the consent given by the user to process their data for the purposes indicated. Refusal to provide user personal data shall prevent the owner from processing their data for the aforementioned purposes.
  • To comply with the legal obligations applicable to the owner. In this case, the interested party may not refuse personal data processing.
  • In our legitimate interest to protect our image, business and history by preventing attacks on our webpage. In this case, the interested party may not object to personal data processing, although they may exercise, where appropriate, the rights recognised in section eight of this policy

4. TERMS OR CRITERIA FOR DATA CONSERVATION.

The provided personal data shall be kept for the time necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were initially collected.

Once the data are no longer necessary for the processing in question, they shall be kept duly blocked in order to, where appropriate, make them available to the competent Public Administrations and Entities, Judges and Courts, or the Public Prosecutor's Office, in accordance with the limitation period for actions that may arise from the relationship maintained with the client and/or the data conservation terms provided for by law.

5. AUTOMATED DECISIONS AND PROFILING.

The webpage does not make automated decisions or create profiles.

6. RECIPIENTS.

The organisation may transfer user data to the following recipients during the personal data processing period:

  • Judges and Courts.
  • Law Enforcement Forces and Agencies.
  • Other competent public authorities or entities, where the data controller is under a legal obligation to provide user personal data.

7. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS.

The organisation does not make any International Data Transfer whatsoever.

8. RIGHTS.

Interested parties may, at any time and free of charge, exercise their rights of access, rectification and suppression, as well as their right to request limitations on personal data processing, object to such processing, request the portability thereof (whenever technically possible) or withdraw the consent given, and, where appropriate, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated data processing, including profiling.

To do so, users may use the forms provided by the organisation, or send a letter to the mailing address or email indicated above. In any case, the request must include a copy of their personal ID, or equivalent document, in order to prove their identity.

In the event that users feel that their rights regarding the protection of their personal data have been violated, especially when they are not satisfied with the exercise of their rights, they may submit a claim with the competent Data Protection Control Authority Spanish Data Protection Agency), through its website: www.agpd.es.

In compliance with the provisions of Article 21 of Law 34/2002 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, if users do not wish to receive more information about the company's services, they may unsubscribe by sending an email to the following address grindel@grindelgears.com, with the subject "BAJAS".

9. TRUTHFULNESS OF THE DATA.

The interested party guarantees that the data provided are true, exact, complete and updated; and undertakes to inform any change of the data provided through the channels provided for this purpose and indicated in section one of this policy. Users shall be their identity liable for any loss or damage, both direct and indirect, that may be caused as a result of the breach of this obligation.

In the event that the user provides third-party data, they declare that they have the consent of the interested parties and undertake to provide them with the information contained in this clause, exempting the organisation from any liability arising from failure to comply with this obligation.

Last review: 24 July 2019

Cookies on this website are used to personalize content and advertisements, provide social media features, and analyze traffic. You can get more information and configure your preferences HERE.

Configure cookies Accept cookies